ʻAhakea update — September 29, 2026: Detached GenHomes are the first phase; the second phase adds townhomes and attached FLEX homes. Older detached prices below are historical, not current offers. Confirm pricing and availability by home type. Compare the two phases.
Ho‘opili pricing note — October 8, 2026: Uluwehi advertises from $487,960; its 11 priced homes span $487,960–$629,460. Advertised community entries are not promises of a particular bedroom count, FLEX® layout or available home. Other communities and historical comparisons retain their own stated dates. See the dated Ho‘opili pricing guide for the separate advertised and listed-home figures.
New construction investment in Hawaiʻi offers three distinct profit paths: pre-sale appreciation (Ward Village units have gained 15–30% from contract to closing), long-term rental cash flow ($2,800–$5,500/month across Oahu’s major developments), and equity growth in a supply-constrained island market. This guide breaks down the actual numbers—ROI by development, rental income potential, tax implications, and which strategy fits your goals—so you can make a data-driven investment decision rather than guessing. Development prices below are verified against developer pricing as of July 2026; rent estimates reflect early-2026 comparable leases.
Why New Construction Investment Beats Resale in Hawaiʻi
Oahu’s housing market has a structural advantage for new construction investors: the island is building roughly 2,000–3,000 new homes per year against demand for 5,000+. That supply deficit drives appreciation on both new and existing homes—but new construction offers specific edges that resale properties don’t.
Lower maintenance costs. A brand-new home means no surprise roof replacements, no aging plumbing, and full warranty coverage (typically 1 year bumper-to-bumper, 10 years structural). For an investor managing properties from the mainland, that predictability matters.
Pre-sale price locks. Developments like Ward Village and Kuilei Place sell units 2–3 years before completion. You lock in today’s price and potentially take delivery of a unit worth significantly more at closing.
Higher rent premiums. Tenants on Oahu pay 10–15% more for new construction versus comparable older units. Modern finishes, energy-efficient appliances, and community amenities command premium rents with lower vacancy rates.
Builder incentives. Some developers offer closing cost credits, rate buydowns, or upgrade packages that effectively reduce your all-in cost basis—improving ROI from day one.
New Construction Investment ROI: Oahu Development Comparison
Not all Oahu developments are created equal for investors. The table below compares the five major active developments across the metrics that matter most: price per square foot, estimated rental income, HOA costs, and projected appreciation. Price ranges are verified against developer pricing as of July 6, 2026; rent estimates reflect early-2026 comparable lease data.
Kaʻulu pricing context (September 28, 2026): Release 15 figures on this page are historical March 2026 prices. Release 16 subsequently offered market townhomes at $715,050–$795,850 for an August 15 lottery; that does not establish today’s availability. See the dated release details and current-pricing guidance.
| Development | Price Range | Price/Sq Ft | Est. Monthly Rent | Monthly HOA | Appreciation Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ward Village | $600K–$3M+ | $1,100–$1,600 | $3,200–$5,500 | $600–$1,400 | High (urban core, limited land) |
| Hoʻopili | $487,960–$1,193,100 (priced-home snapshot) | $500–$700 | $2,800–$4,200 | $150–$450 | Moderate-High (rail, volume) |
| Koa Ridge | $380K (studios)–$1.63M | $550–$750 | $3,000–$4,500 | $180–$820 | Moderate-High (Central Oahu demand) |
| Kaʻulu | $714,600–$987,800 (historical Release 15, March 2026) | $520–$650 | $2,800–$3,800 | $200–$400 | Moderate (ʻEwa Beach growth) |
| Kuilei Place | 85%+ sold; limited resale/returned units | $900–$1,200 | $2,200–$4,000 | $500–$900 | High (urban Honolulu, affordable tiers) |
Key takeaway: A lower purchase price alone does not establish a better rental return or future appreciation. Uluwehi’s advertised entry was $487,960 on October 8, 2026. Model the actual home’s rent, vacancy, financing, taxes, insurance and full association costs, and check rental restrictions. See our Ho‘opili and Koa Ridge comparison for community context.
Rental Income Potential by Development
Rental income is the backbone of most Hawaiʻi investment strategies. Oahu’s rental market remains exceptionally tight—vacancy rates hover around 3–4% island-wide, and military demand (particularly near Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam) provides a reliable tenant pipeline for West Oahu and Central Oahu properties.
Long-Term Rental Income Estimates
These estimates reflect 2026 market rents for new construction units based on comparable lease data:
- Ward Village (1BR/1BA condo, ~600 sq ft): $3,200–$3,800/month
- Ward Village (2BR/2BA condo, ~900 sq ft): $4,200–$5,500/month
- Hoʻopili (3BR townhome, ~1,200 sq ft): $3,200–$3,800/month
- Hoʻopili (4BR single-family, ~1,600 sq ft): $3,800–$4,200/month
- Koa Ridge (3BR single-family, ~1,400 sq ft): $3,400–$4,000/month
- Koa Ridge (4BR single-family, ~1,800 sq ft): $4,000–$4,500/month
- Kaulu (3BR townhome, ~1,100 sq ft): $2,800–$3,200/month
Military families receiving BAH (Basic Allowance for Housing) are key tenants for Hoʻopili and Koa Ridge. An E-6 with dependents receives approximately $3,200/month in BAH for Oahu—almost perfectly matching a 3-bedroom new construction rental. This creates a steady, government-backed income stream.
Vacation Rental vs. Long-Term: The Numbers
Vacation rentals can yield 30–50% more gross income than long-term leases—but Oahu’s regulations make this complicated. Most residential zones outside Waikīkī require a minimum 90-day rental period, and many new construction HOAs (including all Ward Village towers) restrict short-term rentals entirely. Before banking on vacation rental income, verify:
- The zoning allows rentals under 90 days (most new developments do not)
- The HOA CC&Rs permit short-term rentals
- You’ve budgeted for GET (4.712%) and TAT (10.25%) on gross rental income
- You’ve factored in 25–30% higher vacancy and turnover costs
For most new construction investors, long-term rentals are the safer play. The math is simpler, the regulatory risk is lower, and military/professional tenant demand is consistent.
Pre-Sale Appreciation: Real Case Studies
New construction investment in Hawaiʻi has a unique advantage: pre-sale price locks. When you reserve a unit during pre-sale, you’re buying at today’s price with delivery 2–3 years out. In a rising market, this creates built-in equity.
Ward Village Appreciation Examples
Ward Village provides the clearest case studies because earlier towers have completed and resold:
- Waiea (completed 2016): Pre-sale prices averaged ~$1,300/sq ft. Resale units in 2025 traded at $1,500–$1,800/sq ft—a 15–38% gain over original purchase price.
- Anaha (completed 2017): Pre-sale buyers at ~$1,100/sq ft saw resales at $1,200–$1,400/sq ft, representing 10–27% appreciation.
- Āʻali’i (completed 2021): Original pre-sale prices from $400K for studios. Comparable resales now list at $500K+, a 20–25% increase in four years.
- Victoria Place (completed 2024): Pre-sale buyers are already seeing 10–15% paper gains based on comparable resale activity in the building.
The pattern is consistent: Ward Village pre-sale buyers have realized 10–30% appreciation from contract to a few years post-completion. The catch? You need to tie up a 20% deposit for 2–3 years with no guaranteed outcome, and appreciation isn’t locked in until you sell.
Hoʻopili and Koa Ridge Appreciation
Suburban developments show a different appreciation pattern—slower but steady:
- Hoʻopili early phases (2018–2020 purchases): Homes originally purchased at $550K–$700K are now valued at $700K–$900K, representing 20–30% gains over 5–6 years. The Skyline rail extension has been a major catalyst.
- Koa Ridge Phase 1 (2021–2022 purchases): Early buyers at $750K–$950K have seen 10–15% appreciation as the community has matured and amenities opened.
The lesson: pre-sale appreciation is most dramatic in urban condo developments where price per square foot is high. Suburban single-family and townhome communities appreciate more gradually but with less downside risk. See Ward Village vs. Koa Ridge for a detailed comparison.
Tax Considerations for Hawaiʻi Real Estate Investors
Hawaiʻi’s tax landscape creates both challenges and opportunities for new construction investors. Understanding these before you buy can significantly impact your net returns.
General Excise Tax (GET) on Rental Income
Hawaiʻi doesn’t have a traditional sales tax—it has the General Excise Tax, and it applies to rental income. The effective rate on Oahu is 4.712% (4.5% state + 0.5% Oahu surcharge, compounded). This means on $3,500/month in rent, you owe roughly $165/month in GET—before income taxes. Budget this into every cash flow projection.
Transient Accommodations Tax (TAT)
If you operate a vacation rental (rentals under 180 days), you’ll also owe the TAT at 10.25%, plus Oahu’s additional 3% OTAT. Combined with GET, short-term rental operators face a roughly 18% tax burden on gross rental income. This is a major reason long-term rentals are more attractive for most investors.
Depreciation Benefits
New construction is particularly advantageous for depreciation. You can depreciate the building (not land) over 27.5 years for residential property. In Hawaiʻi, land values typically represent 50–70% of total property value, so your depreciable basis on a $800K property might only be $240K–$400K. Still, that’s $8,700–$14,500/year in depreciation deductions that reduce your taxable rental income.
Cost segregation studies can accelerate depreciation on new construction by reclassifying components (appliances, flooring, fixtures) to 5, 7, or 15-year schedules. On a $1M+ property, a cost segregation study typically generates $30K–$60K in first-year bonus depreciation. Consult a Hawaiʻi-based CPA for specifics.
1031 Exchange Opportunities
Hawaiʻi is one of the best markets for 1031 exchanges (tax-deferred property swaps). Common strategies include:
- Selling an appreciated mainland rental and exchanging into Hawaiʻi new construction
- Upgrading from a Hoʻopili townhome to a Ward Village condo as your portfolio grows
- Exchanging into a pre-sale unit (timing is tricky—the 180-day identification/closing windows apply)
The 45-day identification and 180-day closing deadlines can be challenging with new construction timelines. Work with a qualified intermediary who understands Hawaiʻi development schedules.
Hawaiʻi State Income Tax
Hawaiʻi taxes rental income at rates up to 11% for high earners (the highest state income tax rate in the nation). Non-resident investors file Hawaiʻi Form N-15. Factor this into your net return calculations—it’s a meaningful bite that mainland-focused ROI calculators often miss.
Financing New Construction Investment Properties
Investment property loans for new construction in Hawaiʻi differ significantly from primary residence financing. Here’s what to expect:
- Down payment: 20–25% minimum for investment properties (vs. 3–5% for primary residence). Some lenders require 30% for condos in developments with high investor concentration.
- Interest rates: Typically 0.5–0.75% higher than primary residence rates. As of early 2026, expect 6.5–7.5% for investment property conventional loans.
- Reserves: Lenders require 6–12 months of mortgage payments in reserves for investment properties.
- Condo project approval: Ward Village towers and other condo developments must be on the lender’s approved list. FHA/VA loans are typically unavailable for investor purchases, but check if the project is Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac warrantable.
Second home vs. investment property classification: If you’ll use the property part-time and rent it out part-time, you may qualify for “second home” financing (10–15% down, better rates). Rules require genuine personal use—you can’t simply claim second-home status to get better terms. Your lender will verify.
For a full walkthrough of the buying process, see our guide to buying new construction in Hawaiʻi.
Affordable Housing Lottery: The Investment Angle
Hawaiʻi’s affordable housing programs offer below-market prices through income-restricted lotteries—but investors should understand the significant constraints before pursuing this strategy.
Owner-occupancy requirements: Most affordable units require you to live in the property as your primary residence for 5–10 years. You typically cannot rent out the unit during this period.
Resale restrictions: When you eventually sell, shared-appreciation or equity-sharing formulas cap your profit. A typical structure lets you keep only 30–50% of the appreciation, with the rest going back to the housing program. On a unit purchased at $350K that appreciates to $500K, you might keep $45K–$75K of the $150K gain—not the full amount.
The real play: Affordable housing works as a forced-savings vehicle for owner-occupants, not as a traditional investment property. If you qualify and plan to live in the unit, the below-market entry price and modest equity growth can be a stepping stone to your next property. But don’t enter the lottery expecting rental income or rapid appreciation—the restrictions are designed to prevent exactly that.
Best New Construction Investment Picks by Strategy
Your ideal development depends on your investment strategy. Here are our picks for 2026:
Best for Cash Flow: Hoʻopili Townhomes
For a cash-flow comparison, use a specific available home, realistic rent, association assessments, taxes, insurance and financing costs. Historical advertised community entries do not establish today’s return. D.R. Horton labels Alana “Sold Out” (checked October 11, 2026). Check Alana availability before relying on earlier prices.
Best for Appreciation: Ward Village Pre-Sale
If you have $600K+ to invest and a 3–5 year horizon, Ward Village pre-sale units offer the highest appreciation potential. Kalae and The Launiu, both under construction with estimated ~2028 completions, represent the next pre-sale opportunities. Historical data from earlier towers shows consistent 15–30% gains from pre-sale to post-completion resale.
Best Hybrid (Cash Flow + Appreciation): Koa Ridge
Koa Ridge splits the difference. Single-family homes command strong rents ($3,400–$4,500/month) while Central Oahu’s limited supply supports steady appreciation. The development’s school quality and family-friendly amenities reduce vacancy risk. Compare it directly with Hoʻopili in our side-by-side analysis.
Best for Military Investors: Hoʻopili or Kaulu
Active-duty military stationed at JBPHH or Schofield Barracks can leverage VA loans for a primary residence, then convert to a rental on PCS. Hoʻopili and Kaulu are both within the BAH sweet spot—rents align with E-5 to E-7 housing allowances, creating essentially guaranteed occupancy.
Best Entry-Level Investment: Kuilei Place
The lowest-priced new construction on Oahu as of July 2026 is at Koa Ridge, where Lau Leʻa studios start around $380,000 (market-rate, no income restrictions — rentable from day one), and at Hoʻopili, where Uluwehi condos start at $489,950. Kuilei Place in urban Honolulu was the entry-level condo story of 2024–2025, but its lottery has closed and the project is 85%+ sold while completion is estimated for early 2028 (July 21 developer update) — watch for returned units or early resales. For investors with less capital, these entry points provide rental demand and appreciation potential — though condo HOA fees eat into cash flow more than suburban townhomes.
Frequently Asked Questions About New Construction Investment in Hawaiʻi
Is new construction in Hawaiʻi a good investment?
Yes, for most investors. Oahu’s housing supply deficit (building ~2,500 homes/year against 5,000+ demand) supports long-term appreciation, while tight rental markets (3–4% vacancy) provide reliable income. New construction specifically offers lower maintenance costs, pre-sale appreciation potential, and higher rent premiums compared to older properties. The key is choosing the right development for your strategy—cash flow, appreciation, or hybrid.
What is the ROI on new construction in Oahu?
ROI varies by development and strategy. Cash-on-cash returns for rental properties typically range from 3–6% annually (after HOA, taxes, and management). Total returns including appreciation have historically ranged from 8–15% annually for well-chosen properties. Ward Village pre-sale investors have seen 15–30% total appreciation from contract to a few years post-completion, while suburban developments like Hoʻopili average 4–6% annual appreciation.
How much rental income can I expect from a new construction property on Oahu?
Monthly rental income depends on location and size. Hoʻopili 3-bedroom townhomes rent for $3,200–$3,800/month. Koa Ridge 3-bedroom single-family homes get $3,400–$4,000/month. Ward Village 2-bedroom condos command $4,200–$5,500/month. New construction typically rents for 10–15% more than comparable older properties due to modern finishes and amenities.
What taxes do I pay on Hawaiʻi rental income?
Hawaiʻi rental income is subject to General Excise Tax (4.712% on Oahu) on gross rents, plus state income tax (up to 11%). If you operate a vacation rental (under 180 days), add the Transient Accommodations Tax (10.25%) and Oahu TAT surcharge (3%). Long-term rental investors effectively pay about 15–16% in combined state/local taxes on rental income before federal taxes.
Can I buy new construction in Hawaiʻi as an out-of-state investor?
Yes. There are no residency requirements for purchasing market-rate new construction in Hawaiʻi. Out-of-state investors will need 20–25% down for investment property financing and should budget for property management (typically 8–10% of monthly rent). Note that some developments, particularly those with affordable housing components, may prioritize Hawaiʻi residents or owner-occupants during initial sales phases.
Which Oahu development has the best investment potential in 2026?
Compare investment potential using a specific available home and documented rent, expenses and financing terms, not a community’s advertised entry price. D.R. Horton labels Alana “Sold Out” (checked October 11, 2026); confirm any remaining developer homes or resales. This status check does not establish a best-return ranking.
How much do I need to invest in Hawaiʻi new construction?
For a budgeting illustration, 20%–25% of Uluwehi’s $487,960 advertised entry is about $98,000–$122,000. This is not a required deposit, loan offer or guarantee that a particular home is available. The advertised entry was checked October 8, 2026. Confirm the actual purchase price, lender down payment, contract deposit schedule, closing costs and reserves separately for each property.
Should I do a 1031 exchange into Hawaiʻi new construction?
A 1031 exchange can work well for Hawaiʻi new construction, but timing is critical. You must identify replacement property within 45 days and close within 180 days of selling your relinquished property. This works best with completed inventory (ready to close) rather than pre-sale units that won’t deliver for 2–3 years. Some investors use reverse exchanges or improvement exchanges to navigate these timelines. Always work with a qualified intermediary experienced in Hawaiʻi transactions.
Disclaimer: Rental income estimates, appreciation figures, and tax information in this guide are based on developer pricing verified July 2026 and market data available as of early 2026. Real estate investments carry risk, and past performance does not guarantee future results. Consult a licensed Hawaiʻi real estate professional and CPA before making investment decisions.
Your next step
Make sense of your options.
Have a question about a community or a floor plan? Team Wong can help you work through the details.
Ask Team Wong