Makaliʻi model · single-familySellingSingle-family homes
Detached homes, 128 planned
Advertised on Gentry’s Kaʻulu page Nov 3
Model homes · Team Wong photo by Gentry · Kalaeloa (former Barbers Point NAS), West Oʻahu
Kaʻulu is Gentry Homes’ community of single-family homes and townhomes in Kalaeloa, on the former Barbers Point Naval Air Station in West Oʻahu.
Detached homes and townhomes on about 30 acres, with some townhomes reserved for buyers who meet income limits.
Gentry sells Kaʻulu in numbered releases, each with its own application and lottery. Prices have risen a little with each release.
No rail station is close by, so most trips are by car.
Makaliʻi model · single-familySellingDetached homes, 128 planned
Advertised on Gentry’s Kaʻulu page Nov 3
87 reserved townhomes planned
Advertised on Gentry’s reserved-homes page Nov 3
Waipuna model · townhomeCheck availabilityTownhomes in 6-plex & 8-plex buildings
Gentry’s townhome page shows its reserved-home entry checked Nov 3
Release 16 market townhomes were $715,050–$795,850 (August 2026, historical). Ask for current prices.
Model-home neighborhoodLast releaseFive market townhomes, Phases 29–30
Lottery scheduled Aug 15
Point at the outline for its status; click to open the full map.
The shape is the county tax parcels HCDA lists for Kaʻulu (City & County of Honolulu data via the State GIS portal, as of Apr 23, 2026), not a surveyed boundary. Imagery © Esri predates some recent construction.
Homes owners are selling now, listed through real estate agents. For brand-new homes from the builder, see Brand new above.
No owner listings among the newest Kaʻulu MLS listings right now. See every listing →
Based on information from the Multiple Listing Service of HiCentral MLS, Ltd. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Listings are marked with the listing office’s name. © 2026 HiCentral MLS, Ltd.
Questions about Kaʻulu? A Team Wong agent answers personally: lotteries, financing, or which neighborhood fits.
Deep analysisThe complete Kaʻulu guide, section by section
Last Updated: July 6, 2026
| Developer | Gentry Homes (local, family-owned since 1968) |
| Location | Kalaeloa (former Barbers Point NAS), West Oʻahu |
| Address | 91-1101 Franklin D. Roosevelt Avenue, Kapolei, HI 96707 |
| Total Planned Homes | 390 (128 single-family + 262 townhomes) |
| Acreage | ~30 acres |
| Price Range (2026) | Current pricing on request. Historical market-townhome Release 16: $715,050–$795,850 (August 2026 offering). |
| Home Types | Single-family detached, townhomes (6-plex & 8-plex) |
| Reserved (Affordable) Housing | 87 townhome units (22% of total) |
| HOA Fees | $300-$500+/month |
| Schools | Barbers Point Elementary, Kapolei Middle/ʻIlima Intermediate, Campbell/Kapolei High |
| Rail Access | ❌ No – nearest station ~3-4 miles away |
| Commute to Honolulu | 35-75 minutes (traffic dependent) |
| Status | Release-based sales. Release 16 offered five market townhomes in Phases 29–30; lottery scheduled August 15, 2026. Confirm remaining inventory with Gentry. |
| Tenure | Fee simple |

Kaʻulu is a 390-home mixed-income community in Kalaeloa on Oʻahu’s west side, developed by Gentry Homes – Hawaiʻi’s longest-running local homebuilder. The project spans roughly 30 acres on a portion of the former Naval Air Station Barbers Point, delivering a mix of 128 single-family detached homes and 262 townhomes at price points below most comparable new construction on Oʻahu.
If you’re looking for new construction under $1 million in West Oʻahu, Kaʻulu is one of a handful of options – and it’s the only active development offering single-family homes in the low-to-mid $900Ks.
Gentry Homes has been building in Hawaiʻi since 1968, when founder Tom Gentry (1930-1998) launched the company with Ocean View Estates on windward Oʻahu. Over five decades, the family-owned company has delivered more than 14,000 homes across the islands, including massive communities like ʻEwa by Gentry (8,300+ homes) and Waipio Gentry (510 acres).
Now led by CEO Quentin Machida, Gentry remains one of the few locally owned homebuilders operating at scale in Hawaiʻi. They hold an A+ rating with the BBB (accredited since 1999) and were the first Oʻahu developer to earn ENERGY STAR certification from the EPA.
That said, Gentry isn’t without controversy. Past litigation includes the Luke v. Gentry Homes termite case (2001) and construction quality complaints at their DHHL Kanehili project documented by ProPublica in 2023. We mention this for transparency – every developer has a track record, and buyers should do their own due diligence.
Kalaeloa is the rebranded name for the former Barbers Point Naval Air Station, which was established in 1942 and decommissioned in 1999 through the federal Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) process. The Hawaii Community Development Authority (HCDA) now oversees redevelopment of the area under an ambitious master plan adopted in November 2025 that envisions a “20-Minute City” with up to 80,000 housing units by 2045.
About the environmental history: We want to be upfront – Kalaeloa has documented environmental contamination from decades of military use at the former Naval Air Station Barbers Point (established 1942, decommissioned 1999).
Documented contamination in the broader Kalaeloa area includes:
The Navy’s Environmental Restoration Program has been remediating these sites, with some monitoring extending through 2045. No specific environmental assessments for Kaʻulu’s 30-acre parcel have been published, but the land was deemed suitable for residential use following remediation protocols.
If this concerns you (and it’s reasonable if it does), ask Gentry Homes and HCDA directly about the environmental clearance and testing results for your specific lot.
Kaʻulu offers eight distinct floor plans across two home types: three single-family detached plans and five townhome plans. Every home is two stories with an attached garage.
All single-family homes are 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom front-yard detached designs.
| Floor Plan | Beds/Baths | Total Sq Ft | 1st Floor | 2nd Floor | Garage | Lanai | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aukai (Plan 1) | 3 BR / 2.5 BA | 1,508 sf | 606 sf | 902 sf | 440 sf | 61 sf | Only SF plan with lanai |
| Makaliʻi (Plan 2) | 3 BR / 2.5 BA | 1,592 sf | 664 sf | 928 sf | 436 sf | – | Largest 1st floor layout |
| Hōkū (Plan 3) | 3 BR / 2.5 BA | 1,581 sf | 653 sf | 928 sf | 436 sf | – | Largest covered entry (58 sf) |
Key details: All three plans are close in size (1,508-1,592 sf), so the choice comes down to layout preferences. If outdoor living space matters to you, the Aukai is the only single-family plan with a dedicated lanai. All plans include a 2-car tandem garage.

Townhomes come in two building styles: Plantation (6-plex buildings) and Craftsman (8-plex buildings).
| Floor Plan | Beds/Baths | Total Sq Ft | Building Type | Style | Garage | Lanai |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waipuna (Unit 1) | 2 BR / 2 BA | 1,020 sf | 6-plex | Plantation | 330 sf | 77 sf |
| Lōkahi (Unit 2) | 3 BR / 2 BA | 1,080 sf | 6-plex | Plantation | 306 sf | 70 sf |
| Makani (Unit 3) | 3 BR / 2 BA | 1,194 sf | 6-plex | Plantation | 353 sf | 147 sf |
| Kainalu (Unit 4) | 2 BR / 2 BA | 877 sf | 8-plex | Craftsman | 355 sf | 164 sf |
| Wiliwili (Unit 5) | 2 BR / 2.5 BA | 1,324 sf | 8-plex | Craftsman | 489 sf | 69 sf |
Key details: The Kainalu is the smallest and most affordable unit at 877 sf – and it’s the primary reserved housing floor plan. The Wiliwili is the largest townhome at 1,324 sf and features the biggest garage (489 sf) and an extra half bath. The Makani offers the best lanai space at 147 sf. The Kainalu also has generous outdoor space at 164 sf despite being the smallest unit overall.

Release update — September 28, 2026: Gentry’s Release 16 packet offered five owner-occupant market townhomes in Phases 29–30 at $715,050–$795,850 total listed prices. Applications were due August 13, 2026, with the lottery scheduled for August 15 at 11 a.m. These are historical offering terms; ask our team to confirm current pricing and availability with Gentry.
The tables below preserve the March 2026 Release 15 pricing as historical context. They are not current inventory quotes. Release 16 covers market townhomes; it does not establish new single-family or reserved-housing prices.
| Unit Type | Sq Ft | Base Price | Price/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BR / 2 BA (Waipuna) | 1,020 sf | $714,600-$715,050 | ~$701/sf |
| 3 BR / 2 BA (Makani) | 1,194 sf | $756,550-$757,000 | ~$634/sf |
| 2 BR / 2.5 BA (Wiliwili) | 1,324 sf | $794,300-$794,850 | ~$600/sf |
| Floor Plan | Sq Ft | Base Price | Price/Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| All plans (Aukai, Makaliʻi, Hōkū) | 1,508-1,592 sf | $959,900-$987,800 (Phase 28) | ~$603-$655/sf |
The Release 15 price list shows five market single-family homes in Phase 28 priced $959,900-$987,800; Gentry does not break out pricing by plan in the public list.
Reserved-housing application update — October 1, 2026: Gentry’s resources page labels a reserved sales packet “Release 2026-09-27,” but the linked document is the June 2026 packet: applications were due June 25, 2026, at 5 p.m., and selection was scheduled for June 27 at 11 a.m. Those dates have passed. That dated packet does not establish a current application window. Ask our team to obtain the current release packet and confirm its eligibility requirements with Gentry before applying.
| Unit Type | Sq Ft | Price Range | Target AMI | Discount vs Market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 BR townhome (Kainalu) | 877 sf | $610,000-$620,000 | 120% AMI | ~$50,000-$70,000 |
| 3 BR townhome (Lōkahi) | 1,080 sf | $685,000-$755,000 | 130% AMI | ~$50,000-$70,000 |
The honest take on pricing: Kaʻulu’s price-per-square-foot for townhomes ($600-$701/sf) is notably high – you’re paying a premium for new construction and energy-efficient features. Single-family homes run roughly $603-$655/sf. For context, the broader Kapolei market median was around $535/sf (Redfin, January 2026). However, the single-family homes under $1M represent a rare entry point for brand-new detached housing on Oʻahu – though at $959,900-$987,800 for Phase 28, they’re now brushing against that ceiling.
Eighty-seven of Kaʻulu’s 262 townhome units (22.3%) are designated as reserved housing under the HCDA’s Kalaeloa Reserved Housing Rules (HAR Chapter 15-216). This program is different from the City & County affordable housing programs you’ll find at Hoʻopili or Koa Ridge.
| Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Maximum Income | 140% AMI (~$168,000 for a family of 4) |
| Asset Limit | 135% of income limit by household size |
| Prior Ownership | Cannot have owned residential property in past 3 years |
| Occupancy | Must live in unit as primary residence during regulated term |
| Household Size | Maximum Income |
|---|---|
| 1 person | $117,670 |
| 2 persons | $134,500 |
| 3 persons | $151,350 |
| 4 persons | $168,150 |
| 5 persons | $181,600 |
Here’s important context: reserved housing sales at Kaʻulu have significantly lagged market-rate sales. As of late 2025, only 44% of reserved units had sold (11 of 25 in the first two phases), compared to near-complete absorption on the market-rate side.
The problem? The reserved housing discount – only $50,000-$70,000 below comparable market-rate units – isn’t meaningful enough to justify the ownership restrictions for most qualified buyers. Why accept a buy-back provision and shared equity for a $60K discount on a $700K+ townhome?
In response, HCDA approved significant changes in February 2026:
These changes are meant to accelerate sales, but they also mean fewer affordable options going forward.
Kaʻulu homes are released in numbered phases by Gentry Homes. This log records past release terms, not homes confirmed available today.
| Date | Release / Home Type | Starting From |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | Release 16 (Phases 29–30) — five owner-occupant market townhomes; lottery scheduled Aug 15 | $715,050–$795,850 (total listed prices; historical offering) |
| Mar 2026 | Release 15 (Phases 26-28) – SF & TH, lottery Mar 21 | $714,600 (TH) / $959,900 (SF) |
| Jan-Feb 2026 | Release 14 (Phases 24-25) – SF & TH | $713,600 (TH) / $934,000 (SF) |
| Jul 2025 | Release 13 – SF & TH | ~$707,000 (TH) / ~$939,000 (SF) |
| May 2025 | Release 11 – SF & TH | ~$700,000 (TH) / ~$930,000 (SF) |
| 2024-2025 | Reserved housing (Kainalu 2-bed TH) | $610,000 |
| 2024 | Earlier phases – TH | ~$680,000 |
Starting prices vary by floor plan, unit position, and phase. Gentry Homes increases prices incrementally with each new release. Verify current pricing with the Kaʻulu sales office at (808) 447-8430.
Below are estimated monthly costs for typical Kaʻulu homes at current interest rates. These are estimates for planning purposes only – your actual costs will depend on your down payment, credit score, loan type, and specific unit.
Assumptions: 30-year fixed mortgage at 6.75% · 10% down payment · Property tax ~0.35% of value/year · Home insurance ~$100/mo · HOA $300-$500/mo · Example prices from the March 2026 Release 15 price list
| Unit Type | Example Price | Down (10%) | Mortgage | HOA + Tax + Ins | Est. Monthly Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reserved TH (Kainalu 2-bed) | $650,000 | $65,000 | $3,795 | $690 | $4,485 |
| Market TH (Waipuna 2-bed) | $715,050 | $71,505 | $4,175 | $709 | $4,884 |
| Market TH (Makani 3-bed) | $757,000 | $75,700 | $4,419 | $721 | $5,140 |
| Single-Family (low end) | $959,900 | $95,990 | $5,604 | $730 | $6,334 |
| Single-Family (high end) | $987,800 | $98,780 | $5,767 | $738 | $6,505 |
Ask whether the current release comes with a closing-cost or buyer credit, and get any offer in writing. HOA fees cover landscaping, common areas, and reserves. See our Kaʻulu floor plans guide →
| Home Type | Monthly HOA Range |
|---|---|
| Single-Family Homes | Low $300s-~$400 |
| Townhomes | $300-$500+ |
Residents must park only in their assigned garage and tandem driveway stall. No use of other community parking stalls is permitted at any time. Gentry specifically advises buyers to verify their vehicles fit in the garage before closing. If you have more than two cars or a larger truck, this could be a dealbreaker.
Let’s be honest: Kaʻulu’s on-site amenities are modest compared to larger master-planned communities like Hoʻopili or Koa Ridge. On a 30-acre footprint with 390 homes, there simply isn’t the acreage for sprawling recreation centers.
What you’ll find:
A pool and recreation center have been mentioned in some marketing materials, but we haven’t verified these independently. Ask the sales office for confirmation on specific amenity plans and timelines.

The good news: Kaʻulu benefits from Kapolei’s rapidly maturing commercial infrastructure.
| Amenity | Distance | Drive Time |
|---|---|---|
| Ka Makana Aliʻi Mall | ~2.8 miles | 5-10 min |
| Kapolei Commons | ~2-3 miles | 5-10 min |
| Costco (Kapolei) | ~2.5-3 miles | 5-10 min |
| Foodland (Kapolei Parkway) | ~2 miles | ~5 min |
| Daniel K. Akaka VA Clinic | Adjacent | Walking distance |
| Barbers Point Elementary | Walking distance | – |
The proximity to the VA clinic is a genuine advantage for veteran buyers – it’s right next door.
Kaʻulu is in the Campbell-Kapolei Complex Area of the Hawaiʻi Department of Education. Unlike Hoʻopili (5 planned on-site schools) or Koa Ridge (5 planned), Kaʻulu has no on-site schools. Students attend existing area schools.
| Level | Likely School | Distance | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Barbers Point Elementary | Walking distance | WASC accredited since 1987 |
| Middle | Kapolei Middle / ʻIlima Intermediate | ~15-20 min drive | Verify with DOE for current zoning |
| High | James Campbell High / Kapolei High | ~15-20 min drive | Campbell offers IB program |
| School | Enrollment | Student:Teacher | Math Proficiency | Reading Proficiency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoʻokele Elementary | 787 | 16:1 | 61% | 65% |
| Kapolei Elementary | 686 | 13:1 | 59% | 62% |
| James Campbell High | 3,079 | Varies | Varies | Varies |
| Kapolei High | 1,994 | Varies | Varies | Varies |
Note: James Campbell High School offers the International Baccalaureate Diploma Program and numerous AP courses. Both high schools offer dual enrollment for college credit. Always verify current school assignments with the DOE’s GeoMap tool – zoning can change.
91-1101 Franklin D. Roosevelt Avenue, Kapolei, HI 96707
Kaʻulu sits in the Kalaeloa district, south of the H-1 Freeway. Access to H-1 connects you to Pearl Harbor, the airport, and downtown Honolulu.
| Destination | Distance | Off-Peak | Rush Hour |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kapolei Town Center | ~2-3 miles | 5-8 min | 10-15 min |
| Pearl Harbor / JBPHH | ~15-20 miles | 20-25 min | 30-40 min |
| HNL Airport | ~18 miles | 25-30 min | 35-50 min |
| Downtown Honolulu | ~20-25 miles | 35-40 min | 50-75 min |
| Waikīkī | ~24-25 miles | 35-40 min | 50-70 min |
This is the single biggest transportation disadvantage compared to Hoʻopili. Kaʻulu has no direct rail access. The nearest Honolulu Skyline station is the Kualakaʻi (East Kapolei) terminus, approximately 3-4 miles away. You’ll need to drive or catch a bus to reach it.
A Kalaeloa rail extension is under preliminary planning by HART, but the timeline is indefinite and likely years away. Don’t buy here expecting rail to arrive soon.
Bus service in the Kalaeloa area is limited compared to more established neighborhoods. If you work in downtown Honolulu and don’t want to drive, this is probably not your community.
Shopping for new construction on Oʻahu? Here’s how the three major active developments compare:
| Feature | Kaʻulu (Gentry) | Hoʻopili (DR Horton) | Koa Ridge (Castle & Cooke) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Kalaeloa | ʻEwa Beach / East Kapolei | Central Oʻahu (Waipiʻo) |
| Total Homes | 390 | 11,750 | 3,500 |
| Developer | Local (family-owned) | National (publicly traded) | Local (historic) |
| TH/Condo Starting Price | Low $600s (reserved) / ~$715K market | ~$490K (Jul 2026) | $460K (affordable) |
| SF Starting Price | $960K (Mar 2026) | ~$926K (Jul 2026) | $1.1M |
| Rail Access | ❌ No | ✅ Yes (2 stations) | ❌ No |
| On-Site Schools | ❌ None | 5 planned | 5 planned |
| Pool / Rec Center | Limited / unverified | 7 planned | Yes |
| Affordable Housing | 22% (87 units) | 30% | 30% (1,050 units) |
| Energy Features | ⭐ Excellent | Standard | Good |
| Smart Home | Basic | Comprehensive | Yes |
| Elevation | Sea level | Sea level (flat) | 600+ ft (cooler) |
| HOA (Total) | $300-$500 | $65-$667 | Varies |
| Completion | 2027 | 2036 | 10 years |
Bottom line: – Choose Kaʻulu if you want a single-family home under $1M, superior energy efficiency, a local developer, and you’re comfortable with Kalaeloa’s emerging status. – Choose Hoʻopili if rail access, diverse home types, and a large-scale amenity package are your priorities. – Choose Koa Ridge if you want cooler elevation, a “surban” lifestyle, or the most affordable entry points.
For a deeper comparison, see our Hoʻopili vs Kaʻulu guide.
Gentry’s biggest selling point at Kaʻulu is energy efficiency. These homes are built to a higher energy standard than most competitors on Oʻahu.
| Feature | Specification |
|---|---|
| Air Conditioning | Central A/C, SEER2 16+ rating |
| Windows | Low-E impact-resistant vinyl, dual-pane |
| Insulation | Open-cell spray foam (ceilings & exterior walls) |
| Water Heating | Solar with 80-gallon tank (120-gallon on select units) |
| Lighting | LED package throughout |
| Thermostat | Digital / programmable |
| EV Ready | Garage outlet infrastructure for EV charging |

The honest take: Finishes are builder-grade – laminate cabinets and solid surface countertops, not quartz or granite. This is consistent with the price point. The energy features are where Gentry truly differentiates: the spray foam insulation + Low-E windows + high-SEER A/C combination means noticeably lower electricity bills compared to older Oʻahu homes or competitors using standard insulation.
| Address | 91-1101 Franklin D. Roosevelt Avenue, Unit 227, Kapolei, HI 96707 |
| Hours | Mon 12-5pm, Tue-Sun 10am-5pm |
| Phone | (808) 447-8430 |
| Website | gentryhawaii.com/kaulu |
| [email protected] |
Gentry’s Kaʻulu pages and its Release 16 packet (revised July 28, 2026; both checked October 16, 2026) list no closing-cost or buyer credit. When a builder does offer one, it usually depends on the release and on using a named lender. Ask the sales office for any current offer in writing, with its terms and end date, and compare that lender’s rate and fees with your own lender’s.
For a complete walkthrough of the new construction buying process in Hawaiʻi, read our How to Buy New Construction in Hawaiʻi guide.
Current Kaʻulu pricing depends on the release, home type, and remaining inventory. The August 2026 Release 16 offering listed five market townhomes at $715,050–$795,850. The March Release 15 single-family range of $959,900–$987,800 is retained above as historical context. Ask our team to verify current choices and pricing with Gentry.
Kaʻulu is a 390-home residential community in Kalaeloa, West Oʻahu, built by Gentry Homes. It includes 128 single-family detached homes and 262 townhomes on approximately 30 acres of the former Barbers Point Naval Air Station. It’s one of Oʻahu’s few active new construction communities offering single-family homes under $1 million.
No. Kaʻulu has no direct rail access. The nearest Honolulu Skyline station (Kualakaʻi / East Kapolei) is approximately 3-4 miles away. A future Kalaeloa rail extension is under preliminary planning, but there’s no firm timeline. If rail access is important to you, look at Hoʻopili instead.
HOA fees range from approximately $300 to $500+ per month, depending on home type. Single-family homes tend to be at the lower end (low $300s-$400), while townhomes can run $300-$500+. Fees cover common area landscaping, lighting, water/sewer, insurance, and reserve fund contributions.
The former Barbers Point Naval Air Station has documented environmental contamination, but Kaʻulu’s specific parcel was cleared for residential use. Documented contamination in the broader Kalaeloa area includes PCBs, petroleum, heavy metals, and ordnance debris from military operations. The Navy’s Environmental Restoration Program has been remediating these sites. No specific environmental assessments for Kaʻulu’s 30 acres have been published. We recommend asking Gentry and HCDA directly about environmental clearance for your specific lot.
Reserved housing is HCDA’s affordable housing program designating 87 townhome units for income-qualified buyers at 140% AMI. Prices are $50,000-$70,000 below market rate, with owner-occupancy requirements, a buy-back provision, and shared equity upon resale. As of February 2026, the regulated term has been reduced from 5 years to 2 years.
Yes. Kaʻulu’s reserved housing townhomes are VA-approved, which is uncommon for affordable housing on Oʻahu. Market-rate homes also accept VA financing. Given the adjacent VA clinic and VA loan eligibility, Kaʻulu is one of the more military-friendly new construction options on the island.
Gentry releases homes in batches through a lottery system. For reserved housing, eligible buyers submit applications during an open window. If more applicants than available homes, winners are selected randomly. Market-rate releases follow a similar lottery process. You may need to apply multiple times before being selected.
Kaʻulu offers 8 floor plans: 3 single-family (Aukai, Makaliʻi, Hōkū) and 5 townhome (Waipuna, Lōkahi, Makani, Kainalu, Wiliwili). Single-family homes range from 1,508-1,592 sf with 3 beds/2.5 baths. Townhomes range from 877-1,324 sf with 2-3 bedrooms. All plans are two stories with attached garages.
Kaʻulu is much smaller (390 vs 11,750 homes), has no rail access, and fewer amenities – but offers single-family homes under $1M and better energy efficiency. Hoʻopili wins on home type diversity, rail access, scale, and amenities. Kaʻulu wins on single-family value, energy features, and local developer. See our Hoʻopili vs Kaʻulu comparison for more details.
Gentry’s Kaʻulu pages and Release 16 packet (checked October 16, 2026) don’t list a current closing-cost or buyer credit. Ask the sales office for any offer in writing, with its terms and end date, and compare the lender’s rate and fees with other lenders.
It’s too early to tell definitively. Kaʻulu’s first closings happened in late 2023/early 2024, so resale data is minimal. Price-per-square-foot has remained essentially flat from initial releases, with appreciation driven mainly by builder price escalations rather than market demand. The broader Kalaeloa redevelopment could create long-term upside, but it’s a long-horizon bet. The Kapolei market overall was down ~7.7% year-over-year as of January 2026.
Kaʻulu is served by the Campbell-Kapolei Complex Area of the Hawaiʻi DOE. Students likely attend Barbers Point Elementary (walking distance), Kapolei Middle or ʻIlima Intermediate, and James Campbell High or Kapolei High. Always verify with the DOE’s GeoMap tool, as boundaries can change.
Full buildout is now expected in 2027, delayed from the original 2026 target. As of October 2025, about 130 homes had closed with 29 unsold in active inventory. Release 16 later offered five market townhomes in Phases 29–30, with its lottery scheduled for August 15, 2026. Confirm remaining inventory with Gentry.
No rail access, limited on-site amenities, high HOA fees relative to amenities, former military base environmental concerns, strict parking rules, and a relatively isolated location. The lack of rail is the most frequently cited drawback – if your commute goes east toward Honolulu, you’re looking at 50-75 minutes in rush hour with no transit alternative. The parking restriction (garage and one tandem stall only) is also a dealbreaker for many local families.
Gentry Homes is a family-owned Hawaiʻi homebuilder founded in 1968, having built 14,000+ homes across the islands. Led by CEO Quentin Machida, they’re one of the few locally owned developers operating at scale. Major projects include ʻEwa by Gentry (8,300+ homes) and Waipio Gentry. They were the first Oʻahu developer to earn ENERGY STAR certification. BBB rating: A+.
Yes, Gentry has faced litigation over the years. The most notable cases include Luke v. Gentry Homes (2001), involving termite/foam skirt issues at SummerHill subdivision, and Nishimura v. Gentry Homes (2014), a class action regarding wind protection. In 2023, ProPublica documented construction quality complaints at Gentry’s DHHL Kanehili project. These don’t directly involve Kaʻulu, but they’re part of the developer’s track record that buyers should be aware of.
Plantation-style units (Waipuna, Lōkahi, Makani) are in 6-plex buildings, while Craftsman-style units (Kainalu, Wiliwili) are in 8-plex buildings. The architectural styles differ in exterior design and rooflines. Craftsman 8-plex units tend to have more shared walls but offer larger garage and lanai configurations on some plans.
Kalaeloa is a transitional area – formerly a military base, now undergoing significant redevelopment. The Coast Guard Air Station remains operational nearby. The area is less established than neighboring Kapolei proper, with some undeveloped parcels and ongoing infrastructure work. Crime statistics specific to the Kaʻulu area are limited given its newness, but the broader Kapolei/ʻEwa region is generally considered safe for Oʻahu.
Market-rate homes have no rental restrictions beyond standard HOA rules. However, reserved housing units must be owner-occupied during the regulated term (now 2 years, reduced from the original 5 years). You cannot rent a reserved housing unit during that period.
This guide is for informational purposes only and does not constitute real estate advice. Pricing, availability, HOA fees, and community details change frequently. Always verify current information with Gentry Homes, HCDA, or a licensed Hawaiʻi real estate agent.
Lotteries, financing or which neighborhood fits: a Team Wong agent answers personally.
Answered by Team Wong agents
New Construction Hawaiʻi is a resource by Team Wong Hawaii · Hawaii Modern Realty
Compensation is negotiable and set out in your written buyer agreement. Confirm any builder contribution before committing.
Prefer to talk? Call KJ Harrison · (808) 227-1804, or Contact KJ Harrison.