Koa Ridge pricing varies by neighborhood and release. Lau Leʻa, Walea II, and Puaola publish advertised starting bands; Keʻolu’s public pricing varies across builder pages. Nanea III’s detailed price page currently lists no homes available, while Mau Loa remains coming soon. Use the dated table below before comparing a specific home or financing offer.
Last Updated: October 1, 2026 — pricing, inventory, fees, and neighborhood listings reviewed
For the community overview, neighborhood guides, and amenities, see our complete guide to Koa Ridge.
Mau Loa: Coming Soon
October 1, 2026 addition: Mau Loa at Koa Ridge is the builder’s announced detached condominium-home collection. Its pricing page says detailed pricing and availability are coming soon. Current pricing is on request; the historical neighborhood price ranges below are not Mau Loa quotes. See plans and release information.
TL;DR — Koa Ridge Prices at a Glance
- Compare advertised bands with a current unit price sheet; they are not interchangeable.
- Keʻolu is income-restricted, and its public advertised price bands conflict.
- Lau Leʻa and Walea II offer townhomes; Puaola offers paired condominium homes.
- Nanea III: no homes listed on the detailed price page at the October 1 check; the directory still says Available.
- Mau Loa: Coming Soon, with current pricing on request.
- Request the exact unit’s current HOA budget and financing terms.
Quick Facts: Koa Ridge in 2026
| Location | Central Oʻahu (between Mililani and Waipiʻo) |
|---|---|
| Developer | Castle & Cooke Homes Hawaii |
| Total Acreage | 576 acres |
| Planned Homes | ~3,500 at buildout |
| Affordable Housing | 30% of units (~1,050 homes) |
| Tenure | Fee simple |
Koa Ridge pricing and availability — October 1, 2026
Builder-page check: October 1, 2026. The figures below are advertised community bands, not a list of available units. Obtain a dated unit price sheet before budgeting for a particular home.
| Neighborhood | Home types | Price basis | Availability guidance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keʻolu | Income-restricted townhomes | Current pricing on request; public bands differ | Eligibility and release confirmation required |
| Lau Leʻa | Studio–2 bedroom townhomes | Advertised $380s–$650s | Request current unit availability |
| Walea II | 2–3 bedroom townhomes | Advertised from the $790s | Request current unit availability |
| Puaola | Paired condominium homes | Advertised from the $950s | Listed Available in builder directory |
| Nanea III | Detached condominium homes | Current pricing on request | Price page lists no homes available; directory differs |
| Mau Loa | Detached condominium homes | Current pricing on request | Coming Soon; prices and availability coming soon |
Keʻolu pricing context: Keʻolu’s public pages show different advertised bands: the directory says from the $460s, while its overview describes the $550s–$640s and also retains a $480s–$650s highlight. These do not establish a single current unit price. Request the current release price sheet.
Nanea III inventory context: The October 1, 2026 Nanea III price page says no homes are currently available. The community directory still labels Nanea III “Available” and advertises from $1.4M. Confirm the next release or resale options with the sales office; this snapshot does not establish permanent sellout.
Neighborhood-by-Neighborhood Pricing Breakdown
Keʻolu at Koa Ridge — Affordable Housing
Keʻolu offers 1–3 bedroom affordable townhomes with 565–896 square feet of living area. Keʻolu’s public pages show different advertised bands: the directory says from the $460s, while its overview describes the $550s–$640s and also retains a $480s–$650s highlight. These do not establish a single current unit price. Request the current release price sheet.
Keʻolu is subject to the City and County of Honolulu affordable-housing program. The City application linked by Castle & Cooke, effective May 15, 2026 gives these 120% AMI household income ceilings:
| Household size | 120% AMI income ceiling |
|---|---|
| 1 | $129,360 |
| 2 | $147,840 |
| 3 | $166,320 |
| 4 | $184,800 |
| 5 | $199,680 |
| 6 | $214,440 |
| 7 | $229,200 |
Income eligibility alone does not guarantee a home or loan approval. The City application also addresses residency, age, qualifying residential-property ownership, household composition, and occupancy. Use the current application and lender review for your household; do not substitute a different program’s income table.
The City program applies occupancy and transfer restrictions, including a ten-year restriction period. Review the Keʻolu eligibility information and your current application for the applicable conditions and release schedule.
Lau Leʻa at Koa Ridge — Market-Rate Townhomes
Lau Leʻa offers studio, one-, and two-bedroom condominium townhomes. Its current overview advertises prices in the $380s–$650s. Confirm a current unit price and availability through the sales office. The overview and directory give different upper size limits; use the specific floor plan’s net living area rather than a single blended size range.
Malu Koa West — Confirm Release Status
Malu Koa West is not listed in the current builder neighborhood directory checked October 1, 2026. This page does not establish an active release, a current price, or a restart date. Ask Castle & Cooke for the project’s current disposition before treating earlier marketing as an offer.
Walea II at Koa Ridge — Townhomes
Walea II offers 2–3 bedroom condominium townhomes with 991–1,557 square feet of living area. Castle & Cooke advertises from the $790s. Request current per-unit pricing, the association budget, and any incentive terms; the former per-plan estimates on this page were not verified current quotes.
Nanea III at Koa Ridge — Detached Condominiums
The October 1, 2026 Nanea III price page says no homes are currently available. The community directory still labels Nanea III “Available” and advertises from $1.4M. Confirm the next release or resale options with the sales office; this snapshot does not establish permanent sellout.
The published designs have 3–4 standard bedrooms and approximately 1,314–2,228 square feet, with additional-bedroom options on some plans. These specifications describe the home series, not current inventory.
Puaola at Koa Ridge — Paired Condominium Homes
Puaola is listed Available in the current builder directory and advertised from the $950s. The official overview describes 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath paired homes with approximately 1,063–1,207 square feet and an optional fourth bedroom in Model B. Confirm the available unit and its final price.
Earlier Neighborhoods and Resale Research
These earlier home series can be useful starting points for a resale search. The list does not establish current developer inventory, resale availability, prices, or association fees. Confirm the property’s current status and documents.
| Neighborhood | Home type |
|---|---|
| Waioha II | Detached SFC (3–4 BR) |
| Malina | Affordable TH (1–3 BR) |
| Luana | Paired/Duplex Homes (3–4 BR) |
| Nanea I & II | Detached SFC (3–4 BR) |
HOA Fees: Confirm the Current Property Budget
Koa Ridge has a master association plus separate condominium assessments. The Puaola Phase I public report states a 2026 master base assessment of $239.34 per quarter, equivalent to $79.78 per month. Additional property-specific or special assessments can apply.
The table separates the condo maintenance estimate from that master assessment. A report issued or amended in 2026 can still use a 2025 budget basis; those figures are labeled below and need a current unit statement before you rely on them as today’s costs.
| Neighborhood, phase and source | Monthly condo estimate |
|---|---|
| Puaola Phase I 2026 budget estimate; DPR effective August 19, 2026 |
$433.09–$491.66 |
| Keʻolu Phase I 2025 budget basis; revised in 2026; Amendment 1 effective April 17, 2026 |
$323.38–$512.84 |
| Walea II Phase I 2025 budget basis; revised in 2026; Amendment 1 effective February 17, 2026 |
$596.42–$937.07 |
| Walea II Phase II 2025 budget basis; revised in 2026; Amendment 1 effective February 18, 2026 |
$596.42–$937.06 |
| Lau Leʻa Phase I 2025 budget basis; DPR effective January 6, 2026 |
$400.05–$812.64 |
| Nanea III Phase II 2025 budget basis; DPR effective May 2, 2025 |
$66.76 |
The Keʻolu and Walea II rows use the newer amendments, which replace the original estimates. Keep Walea II’s phases separate: their published figures differ slightly. Puaola’s 2026 condo estimate plus the 2026 master base assessment works out to $512.87–$571.44 per month, before unit utilities, metering charges, or other applicable assessments.
Ask for the current budget and assessment statement for the exact unit, including reserve contributions, insurance coverage, any special assessments, and when owner billing begins. Utility inclusions differ by condominium. For affordable homes, ask about any separate program monitoring charge. The Koa Ridge HOA guide explains the structure; the linked reports above establish the dates and scope of these estimates.
What Your Monthly Payment Actually Looks Like
The examples below are hypothetical principal-and-interest calculations, not current home listings or lender offers. Assumptions: a 30-year fixed loan, 20% down, and a 6.5% annual interest rate.
| Example price | 20% down | Loan amount | Monthly principal + interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500,000 | $100,000 | $400,000 | $2,528 |
| $750,000 | $150,000 | $600,000 | $3,792 |
| $1,000,000 | $200,000 | $800,000 | $5,057 |
| $1,250,000 | $250,000 | $1,000,000 | $6,321 |
Not a total housing payment: add property taxes, homeowners/condominium insurance, association assessments, utilities, and any mortgage insurance required by your loan. Closing costs are separate. Ask your lender for a Loan Estimate and compare it with the property’s actual assessment and insurance documents.
Developer Incentives & Special Financing (2026)
Financing promotions, closing-cost credits, and deposit requirements depend on the current release, lender, buyer qualifications, and contract deadlines. Request a written offer showing the interest rate, APR, fees or points, eligible homes, and expiration date. An expired promotion is not a current rate quote.
Koa Ridge vs. Hoʻopili vs. Kaʻulu: Price Comparison
Compare like-for-like home types and dated offers. Lau Leʻa’s advertised market-rate entry is below Uluwehi’s advertised entry; that does not compare equivalent sizes or establish available stock. For detached homes, check the Nanahea inventory snapshot and Nanea III’s current status rather than reusing older starting prices. Mau Loa remains coming soon.
Location, floor plan, included features, association costs, and financing can matter as much as the headline price. See our Hoʻopili vs. Koa Ridge comparison for community context; confirm all dated prices against current sales documents.
For Kaʻulu, use the dated release information and current-pricing guidance. A closed release’s price is historical, not proof of current inventory.
How to Buy at Koa Ridge
- Register through Castle & Cooke’s Advantage Program or contact the Koa Ridge sales office at 808-731-2995.
- Confirm current inventory or release timing for your chosen neighborhood.
- Obtain lender prequalification and, for Keʻolu, complete the City eligibility application.
- Follow the applicable lottery or first-come-first-served release instructions; confirm deposits and deadlines in writing.
- Review the contract, public report, association budget, included features, options, and estimated closing date before committing.
FAQ
How much do homes cost at Koa Ridge in 2026?
Lau Leʻa advertises the $380s–$650s, Walea II from the $790s, and Puaola from the $950s in the October 1, 2026 source check. Keʻolu’s advertised bands differ across builder pages. Nanea III’s price page lists no homes available, and Mau Loa is coming soon. These are advertised community bands, not guaranteed unit prices.
What is the cheapest home available at Koa Ridge?
Lau Leʻa has the lowest advertised market-rate entry among the Koa Ridge neighborhoods checked on October 1, 2026, with an advertised band of the $380s–$650s. Obtain a current unit price sheet to determine what is actually available; an advertised entry is not a guaranteed available-home price.
How much are HOA fees at Koa Ridge?
The Puaola public report states a 2026 Koa Ridge master base assessment of $239.34 per quarter ($79.78 per month equivalent), plus separate condo maintenance. Puaola Phase I’s 2026 condo estimate is $433.09–$491.66 per month. Other phases have different figures and some published estimates still use a 2025 budget basis; see the dated table above and request the current unit assessment.
Is Koa Ridge more expensive than Hoʻopili?
Compare like-for-like home types and dated offers. Lau Leʻa’s advertised market-rate entry is below Uluwehi’s advertised entry; that does not compare equivalent sizes or establish available stock. For detached homes, check the Nanahea inventory snapshot and Nanea III’s current status rather than reusing older starting prices. Mau Loa remains coming soon.
Location, floor plan, included features, association costs, and financing can matter as much as the headline price. See our Hoʻopili vs. Koa Ridge comparison for community context; confirm all dated prices against current sales documents.
What financing incentives does Koa Ridge offer?
Financing promotions, closing-cost credits, and deposit requirements depend on the current release, lender, buyer qualifications, and contract deadlines. Request a written offer showing the interest rate, APR, fees or points, eligible homes, and expiration date. An expired promotion is not a current rate quote.
Can I rent out my Koa Ridge home?
Keʻolu’s City program includes a ten-year restriction period with owner-occupancy and transfer requirements. For any Koa Ridge home, review the recorded restrictions, association rules, and applicable rental law for that property before planning to rent it. Do not assume a community-wide minimum rental term.
What are the income limits for Koa Ridge affordable housing?
The Keʻolu City application effective May 15, 2026 lists a 120% AMI ceiling of $129,360 for one person and $184,800 for four people. See the household-size table above. The application also requires review of residency, household composition, ability to obtain financing, and majority residential-property ownership during the year before closing. Income eligibility alone does not guarantee a home.
When will Koa Ridge be fully built out?
Castle & Cooke describes approximately 3,500 planned homes. A guaranteed completion date for the entire community was not established in this review. Confirm a specific home’s delivery date in its contract and check separate announcements for future amenities.
Sources
Pricing and availability reviewed October 1, 2026 (Hawaiʻi time). This review covers the advertised prices, listed inventory, association-cost guidance, and eligibility information discussed above. It is not a new verification of every background detail or linked guide.
- Builder neighborhood directory
- Keʻolu overview
- Keʻolu Information Center
- Lau Leʻa overview
- Walea II overview
- Puaola overview
- Nanea III price and availability page
- Mau Loa price and availability page
Association budgets and developer public reports are linked directly in the fee table above. Review amendments together with the original report.
Keʻolu City application: income limits effective May 15, 2026
Prices and availability can change after this dated check. Confirm the unit, release terms, association budget, and financing offer with the sales office and your lender before making a decision.
Your next step
Make sense of your options.
Have a question about a community or a floor plan? Team Wong can help you work through the details.
Ask Team Wong