ʻAhakea update — September 29, 2026: Detached GenHomes are the first phase; the second phase adds townhomes and attached FLEX homes. Older detached prices below are historical, not current offers. Confirm pricing and availability by home type. Compare the two phases.
Ho‘opili pricing note — October 8, 2026: Uluwehi advertises from $487,960; its 11 priced homes span $487,960–$629,460. Advertised community entries are not promises of a particular bedroom count, FLEX® layout or available home. Other communities and historical comparisons retain their own stated dates. See the dated Ho‘opili pricing guide for the separate advertised and listed-home figures.
Oahu new construction prices in mid-2026 range from around $380,000 for market-rate studios at Koa Ridge to over $5 million for luxury penthouses at Ward Village. Across five major developments — Hoʻopili, Koa Ridge, Ward Village, Kaʻulu, and Kuilei Place — buyers have options at nearly every budget level. This guide breaks down every price range, compares cost per square foot, and shows you exactly which developments fit your budget. Last updated: July 6, 2026.
Oahu New Construction Prices: Master Comparison Table
Here’s the full picture of oahu new construction prices in 2026 across every active development. This is the only side-by-side comparison you’ll find covering all major projects on the island.
Kaʻulu pricing context (September 28, 2026): Release 15 figures on this page are historical March 2026 prices. Release 16 subsequently offered market townhomes at $715,050–$795,850 for an August 15 lottery; that does not establish today’s availability. See the dated release details and current-pricing guidance.
| Development | Location | Developer | Price Range | Home Types | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoʻopili | Ewa Beach (West Oahu) | D.R. Horton | $487,960–$1,193,100 (priced-home snapshot) | Condos, Townhomes, Single-Family | Active Sales (5 communities selling) |
| Koa Ridge | Waipio (Central Oahu) | Castle & Cooke | $380,000–$1,650,000+ | Affordable Townhomes, Condos, Single-Family, Multi-Gen | Active Sales (5 neighborhoods selling) |
| Ward Village | Kakaʻako (Urban Honolulu) | Howard Hughes | $700,000–$5,300,000+ | Luxury Condos | Active Sales & Resale |
| Kaʻulu | Kalaeloa (West Oahu) | Gentry Homes | $714,600–$987,800 | Townhomes, Single-Family Condos | Historical Release 15 pricing; current availability on request |
| Kuilei Place | Moʻiliʻili (Urban Honolulu) | Kobayashi Group | $370,600–$1,308,800+ (original pricing) | Condos (Affordable & Market) | Under Construction — 85%+ sold, lottery closed (completion is estimated for early 2028 (July 21 developer update)) |
Prices reflect developer releases as of July 2026. Actual prices vary by floor plan, lot, and release date. For the latest Hoʻopili pricing details, see our Hoʻopili Prices 2026 guide.
Oahu New Construction Prices by Budget Tier
Not sure where to start? Here’s a breakdown of which developments fit your budget. Whether you’re a first-time buyer stretching to reach the $500K mark or shopping for a luxury condo over $2 million, these tiers help you narrow down your options fast.
Under $600,000
This is the most competitive tier on Oahu, and your options are limited but real:
- Koa Ridge — Lau Leʻa: Market-rate studio and 1–2BR townhomes from about $380,000 — the lowest-priced market-rate new construction on Oʻahu.
- Hoʻopili — Uluwehi: Condos from $487,960 (smallest plans from 572 sq ft). The cheapest currently selling home at Hoʻopili.
- Hoʻopili — Alana at Pōhaku Estates: advertised community entry $556,480, not a verified FLEX-home quote. D.R. Horton labels Alana “Sold Out” (checked October 11, 2026). Check Alana availability before relying on earlier prices.
- Koa Ridge — Keʻolu (Affordable): Income-qualified townhomes from the $550s–$640s in the current phase (120% AMI limits apply). This is the only active affordable-housing lottery on Oʻahu as of July 2026.
- Koa Ridge — Malu Koa West: Mid-rise condo studios from $548,000.
If you’re looking for the cheapest new construction on Oahu without income restrictions, Koa Ridge’s Lau Leʻa studios (~$380K) and Hoʻopili’s Uluwehi condos ($489,950) are your best bets in mid-2026.
$600,000–$1,000,000
This is the sweet spot for most Oahu families. You’ll find townhomes and entry-level single-family homes across several developments:
- Hoʻopili — Kāpili at Pōhaku Estates: Townhomes from $654,945.
- Kaʻulu (historical Release 15, March 2026): Townhomes $714,600–$794,850; single-family homes $959,900–$987,800. Energy Star-rated homes with central air — rare for Oahu new construction.
- Koa Ridge — Walea II: Family townhomes from the $790s (up to 1,557 sq ft).
- Koa Ridge — Malu Koa West: Mid-rise condo 1–2BR units $647,000–$891,000.
- Hoʻopili — ʻAhakea: Detached GenHomes condos from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) (880–997 sq ft) — a historical detached-home comparison, not a current inventory quote.
- Hoʻopili — Nanahea: Traditional detached single-family homes from $925,990 (to ~$1.14M).
- Ward Village — Resale Studios/1BR: Resale condos in completed towers (Koʻula, ʻAʻaliʻi) start around $500K–$700K for smaller units.
$1,000,000–$2,000,000
At the million-dollar mark, you’re looking at premium single-family homes in suburban developments or mid-range condos in urban Honolulu:
- Koa Ridge — Nanea III: Larger single-family homes from $1.34M to $1.65M+. Multi-generational floor plans available. (Waioha II closed out in 2026 — resale only, high $900Ks–$1.1M range.)
- Hoʻopili — Nanahea premium plans: Larger single-family plans reaching $1.14M+.
- Ward Village — Kalae: New luxury condos starting at $1.2M. Two- and three-bedroom units with ocean and city views.
- Kuilei Place — Penthouses & 3BR Market: Three-bedroom market units and premium floors from $1M–$1.3M+.
$2,000,000 and Above
Luxury new construction on Oahu is concentrated in Kakaʻako’s Ward Village:
- Ward Village — Kalae: Premium units and penthouses from $2M–$5.3M+.
- Ward Village — Victoria Place: Completed in 2024, resale units in the luxury tier with ocean-front positioning. Resale pricing from $1.5M–$4M+.
- Ward Village — ʻIlima (Pre-Sale): Ultra-luxury tower with two-bedrooms from $3.9M; its penthouse reportedly sold for over $40M — a Hawaiʻi condo record. Delivery ~2029.
- Ward Village — Melia (Pre-Sale): Ultra-luxury residences from $1.7M. Delivery ~2030.
Oahu New Construction Prices by Home Type
Your home type dramatically affects what you’ll pay. Here’s how prices break down by category across Oahu developments in 2026.
Condos & Condo-Townhomes
| Development / Neighborhood | Bedrooms | Approx. Sq Ft | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuilei Place (Affordable — lottery closed) | 1–3 BR | 500–1,200 sq ft | $370,600–$813,300 (original) |
| Koa Ridge — Keʻolu (Affordable) | 1–3 BR | 565–896 sq ft | $550s–$640s (current phase) |
| Hoʻopili — Uluwehi | 1–3 BR | 572–1,000 sq ft | From $487,960 |
| Hoʻopili — Alana at Pōhaku Estates Availability unconfirmed. October 11 status update. |
2–3 BR | 700–1,000 sq ft | From $556,480 |
| Kuilei Place (Market) | 1–3 BR | 500–1,166 sq ft | $500,000–$1,308,800 |
| Ward Village — Kalae | 1–3 BR | 600–1,800 sq ft | $1,200,000–$5,300,000 |
Townhomes
| Development / Neighborhood | Bedrooms | Approx. Sq Ft | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoʻopili — Kāpili at Pōhaku Estates | 3 BR | 1,000–1,400 sq ft | From $654,945 |
| Kaʻulu (historical Release 15, March 2026) | 3–4 BR | 1,100–1,600 sq ft | $714,600–$794,850 |
| Koa Ridge — Walea II | 2–3 BR | 991–1,557 sq ft | From the $790s |
| Koa Ridge — Lau Leʻa | Studio–2 BR | 414–841 sq ft | $380,000–$632,000 |
Single-Family Homes
| Development / Neighborhood | Bedrooms | Approx. Sq Ft | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoʻopili — Nanahea | 3–4 BR | 1,400–2,000 sq ft | See Nanahea pricing and availability |
| Koa Ridge — Nanea III | 3–6 BR | 1,314–2,228 sq ft | $1,340,000–$1,650,000+ |
| Koa Ridge — Waioha II (closed out — resale only) | 3–4 BR | 950–1,482 sq ft | $941,000–$1,100,000 (final pricing) |
| Kaʻulu — Single-Family Condos (historical Release 15, March 2026) | 3–4 BR | 1,400–1,800 sq ft | $959,900–$987,800 |
Geographic Price Comparison: Kakaʻako vs. ʻEwa Beach vs. Central Oahu
Where you buy on Oahu dramatically affects what you pay. Here’s how oahu new construction prices compare across the island’s three main building corridors in 2026.
Kakaʻako / Urban Honolulu ($370K–$5.3M)
The urban core offers the widest price range on the island thanks to affordable housing mandates mixed with ultra-luxury towers. Kakaʻako and Ward Village dominate this zone. Ward Village’s average resale price per square foot sits around $1,818 — the highest on Oahu for new construction. However, Kuilei Place’s affordable units in nearby Moʻiliʻili start as low as $370,600, making urban Honolulu surprisingly accessible if you qualify for income-restricted programs.
Best for: Young professionals, investors seeking appreciation, buyers who want walkable urban living near Ala Moana and Waikīkī.
ʻEwa Beach / West Oahu — Ho‘opili Pricing Context
West Oahu is the volume leader for new construction with Hoʻopili and Kaʻulu delivering hundreds of homes annually. You’ll find the best value per square foot for market-rate homes here, with Hoʻopili condos starting at $487,960 (Uluwehi). The ʻEwa Beach corridor benefits from Skyline rail — Hoʻopili’s stations have been open since June 2023, and Segment 2 to Middle Street opened in October 2025.
Best for: Military families (close to Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam), growing families needing space, first-time buyers seeking market-rate affordability.
Central Oahu / Waipio ($380K–$1.65M+)
Koa Ridge is the only major development in Central Oahu, but it delivers impressive variety — from $380K market-rate studios and income-qualified Keʻolu townhomes to multi-generational single-family homes above $1.6M. The 7-mile Hoala Trail pedway, proximity to Costco and shopping at Waikele, and the established Mililani school district make this a strong choice for families.
Best for: Families wanting suburban living with strong schools, buyers who work in Pearl City or central corridors, multi-generational households.
Best Value New Construction on Oahu in 2026
Value isn’t just about the lowest sticker price — it’s about what you get per dollar. Here’s where the best deals are in 2026:
Best Overall Value: Hoʻopili — Uluwehi
Uluwehi advertises market-rate condos from $487,960, checked October 8, 2026. Compare the exact home and total ownership cost. Alana includes FLEX® layouts for permitted live/work uses, but its $556,480 community entry is not a verified FLEX®-home price; confirm the plan, availability and permitted use separately.
Best Value for Families: Koa Ridge — Walea II Townhomes
Walea II townhomes offer two- to three-bedroom layouts from 991 to 1,557 sq ft starting in the $790s. With access to top-rated Central Oahu schools and the upcoming Koa Ridge Village Center for shopping and dining, this is strong value for families with school-age children.
Best Value for Luxury: Ward Village — Kalae
Kalae delivers brand-new luxury condos from $1.2M in Kakaʻako’s most desirable address. Compared to resale prices at The Park or Victoria Place (where comparable units trade above $1,500/sq ft), new Kalae units represent strong value for buyers who want new finishes and modern layouts.
Best Value for Qualifying Buyers: Kuilei Place — Affordable Units
Kuilei Place’s affordable lottery ($370,600+) has closed — the project is 85%+ sold and under construction. As of July 2026, the only active income-qualified program is Koa Ridge’s Keʻolu ($550s–$640s under the 120% AMI limit — $184,800 for a family of four per the 2026 HHFDC schedule). Check our income limits page to see if you qualify.
Affordable Housing Programs & Income Limits
Several Oahu developments include units reserved for buyers meeting Honolulu’s affordable housing requirements. Here’s the status as of July 2026:
| Development | Affordable Units | Approx. Price Range | Selection Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuilei Place | 603 units (60% of project) | $370,600–$813,300 (original) | Lottery — closed; 85%+ sold |
| Koa Ridge — Keʻolu | Phased releases | $550s–$640s (current phase) | Lottery — ACTIVE (only one on Oʻahu, July 2026) |
| Hoʻopili | Select units in some phases | Varies by release | No active affordable lottery (July 2026) |
| Kaʻulu | Workforce-priced homes | From $714,600 (historical Release 15, March 2026) | Release-based sales |
For current income limits, lottery dates, and qualification details, visit our Affordable Housing hub and Lottery Calendar.
2026 Price Trends vs. 2025
Oahu new construction prices have continued their upward trajectory into 2026, though the pace of increases has moderated compared to the 2021–2023 surge. Here’s what we’re seeing:
- Hoʻopili: ʻAhakea launched at $707,350 in October 2025 and was previously listed from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) (August 2026) — roughly 8% in ten months, a historical price comparison, not a permanent detached-price floor. Alana has risen from $510,000 (August 2025) to $556,480 (July 2026), while Uluwehi opened a new $489,950 entry tier. D.R. Horton labels Alana “Sold Out” (checked October 11, 2026). Check Alana availability before relying on earlier prices.
- Koa Ridge: Keʻolu’s income-qualified townhomes launched at $477,500 in mid-2025; the current phase runs $550s–$640s. Lau Leʻa studios (~$380K) and the Malu Koa West mid-rise (from $548K) added new lower tiers, while Waioha II closed out and Nanea III pushed the top of the market to $1.65M+.
- Ward Village: Kalae pre-sale pricing ($1.2M–$5.3M) positions it in line with Victoria Place’s original launch. Resale prices across Ward Village average around $1,818/sq ft.
- Island-wide context: The Oahu single-family home median price hit $1,112,500 in late 2025 (most recent full-year figure), up about 5% year-over-year. New construction condos and townhomes in the $500K–$800K range continue to undercut the detached resale median.
The takeaway: new construction remains competitively priced compared to Oahu’s resale market, especially in West and Central Oahu where you’re buying brand-new below the island-wide median.
How to Buy New Construction on Oahu
Buying new construction is different from purchasing a resale home. Most Oahu developments use a lottery or priority-list system rather than traditional offers. Here’s the general process:
- Register early. Sign up on the developer’s interest list. For Hoʻopili, Koa Ridge, and Kaʻulu, registration is typically required before you can enter the lottery.
- Attend an info session. Developers hold mandatory information sessions before each release. Missing this usually disqualifies you.
- Enter the lottery. For most developments, buyer selection is randomized. Our affordable housing lottery guide walks through the process in detail.
- Secure financing. Have your pre-approval ready. Many developers require proof of financing within 7–14 days of selection.
- Close and move in. Timelines vary — some homes are move-in ready, others may be 6–18 months out.
For a complete walkthrough, read our How to Buy New Construction in Hawaiʻi guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cheapest new construction home on Oahu in 2026?
As of July 2026, the cheapest new construction on Oahu is a market-rate studio townhome at Koa Ridge’s Lau Leʻa, from about $380,000 — no income restrictions. At Hoʻopili, Uluwehi condos start at $489,950. Income-qualified buyers can enter Koa Ridge’s Keʻolu lottery from the $550s (Kuilei Place’s $370,600 affordable lottery has closed).
How much does a new single-family home cost on Oahu?
New detached homes on Oahu in mid-2026 were previously quoted from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) (Hoʻopili’s ʻAhakea GenHomes); traditional single-family starts at $925,990 (Hoʻopili’s Nanahea) and runs past $1,650,000 at Koa Ridge’s Nanea III for larger multi-generational homes. Kaʻulu in Kalaeloa listed single-family condos at $959,900–$987,800 in the historical March 2026 Release 15. Confirm current detached-home prices and availability; the attached phase’s entry price is not evidence of a detached offer.
Which Oahu development has the best value per square foot?
For market-rate homes, Hoʻopili and Kaʻulu in West Oahu offer the best value per square foot, generally ranging from $400–$550/sq ft. By comparison, Ward Village condos average around $1,818/sq ft on the resale market. Koa Ridge falls in the middle at roughly $500–$700/sq ft depending on the neighborhood.
Is Hoʻopili or Koa Ridge cheaper?
Compare like-for-like homes and dates. Uluwehi advertised from $487,960 on October 8, 2026; Nanahea advertised from $925,990, while its priced homes started at $1,052,610. The $763,240 ʻAhakea detached quote is historical August 2026 context for the first phase, not current attached-phase inventory. Obtain current written Koa Ridge prices and any affordable-release requirements before calculating a saving. See our Hoʻopili vs. Koa Ridge guide.
How do Ward Village condo prices compare to other Oahu new construction?
Ward Village is significantly more expensive than suburban new construction. Kalae condos start at $1.2 million, while a comparable-sized home at Hoʻopili or Koa Ridge might cost $600,000–$900,000. The premium reflects Kakaʻako’s urban location, walkability, and ocean proximity. Ward Village condos average around $1,818 per square foot on the resale market.
Can military families afford new construction on Oahu?
Yes. Military families using BAH (Basic Allowance for Housing) can realistically afford new construction in the $500K–$800K range at Hoʻopili and Kaʻulu, both of which are close to Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam. An E-7 with dependents receives roughly $3,300/month in Oahu BAH (2026), which supports a mortgage of approximately $550,000–$650,000.
Are new construction homes on Oahu cheaper than resale homes?
Often, yes. The Oahu single-family resale median was $1,112,500 in late 2025. New detached homes at Hoʻopili was previously quoted from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) (ʻAhakea GenHomes) — well below the resale median — and new condos and townhomes ($380K–$800K across Koa Ridge, Hoʻopili, and Kaʻulu) sit far below it, while offering brand-new finishes and warranties.
What new construction developments are coming to Oahu in 2026?
The five major active developments in 2026 are Hoʻopili (ʻEwa Beach), Koa Ridge (Waipio), Ward Village (Kakaʻako), Kaʻulu (Kalaeloa), and Kuilei Place (Moʻiliʻili, under construction and 85%+ sold). Ward Village’s ʻIlima and Melia towers are in pre-sale, with Kalae and Launiu under construction. Koa Ridge continues phased releases including the income-qualified Keʻolu townhomes. Hoʻopili is mid-way through its 12,000-home master plan.
How do I qualify for affordable new construction on Oahu?
Affordable units like Koa Ridge’s Keʻolu require you to meet income limits that vary by household size. Keʻolu uses the 120% AMI cap — $184,800 for a family of four under the 2026 HHFDC schedule (effective May 1, 2026). You must also be an owner-occupant (no investors). Visit our How to Qualify page for current limits and requirements.
Updated availability questions
Which Ho'opili neighborhoods are currently selling in 2026?
Five Ho'opili communities were selling as of August 23, 2026: Uluwehi (condos from $489,950), Alana (advertised community entry $556,480, not a verified FLEX-home quote), Kapili (townhomes from $654,945), 'Ahakea (detached GenHomes from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026)), and Nanahea (traditional single-family from $925,990). Nahele, Kohina, Ikena, Molehu, and Noho Papa are sold out. Ahakea’s detached details refer to its first phase; the second phase has townhomes and attached FLEX homes. Confirm current pricing and availability by phase. D.R. Horton labels Alana “Sold Out” (checked October 11, 2026); confirm any remaining developer homes or resales.
Your next step
Make sense of your options.
Have a question about a community or a floor plan? Team Wong can help you work through the details.
Ask Team Wong